MasterMinds on Facebook

Monday, March 28, 2011

MegaCon 2011

Hey, guess what?

I got to meet Geoff and Griffon Ramsey at MegaCon.  Awesome sauce!  XD  (Griffon is like my nerd idol or something.  I love Immersion.)

Oh...for those of you who might not know, Geoff plays Grif (the orange one) in Red vs. Blue.

I also spotted some droids running around...



saw Calypso kiss a Predator,






...and enjoyed some architectural stuff because a room packed with 3000 unwashed nerds all at once can only be tolerated for about 30 minutes at a time.






Before I left, though, I was lucky enough to see some awesome costumes!



 I even saw Spiderman get mobbed by cheerleaders as he attempted to escape via bike rickshaw. 



Good times.  Maybe next time, all of us can go?

Anyway, that's it for me.  Good night!

=_= ~*(cyh)*
P.S. http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4010779/Portal%202%20Music/Reconstructing%20Science.mp3

Thursday, March 24, 2011

Stuff that has been happening recently:

First off:  HAPPY BIRTHDAY, IAN!!!  ^_^  Twenty-five years?  Wow, that's a quarter of a century!  I guess you pretty much count as an adult now.  >_>;  Congrats on surviving this long!!!  XD

Next, man, am I neglecting the internet these days.  So much to do and so little time to pay attention to everything.  Let's see....Chell's Mind is still talking forever, but you knew that.  It'll be out--patience is a virtue--a virtue that will make the episode come out sooner, in fact.  (Somebody please explain that to YouTube....)

Hmm...lemme see...in January I went to Washington D.C. for a week to see my best friend.  (She came back back from school overseas to go to another friend's wedding.)  That was awesome.  Got to hang out with the Washington Monument.  We're old college pals, you see:


Also got to see the Lincoln Memorial and the Botanical Gardens and all kinds of Smithsonian stuff.

Valentine's Day was awesome 'cause I finally had someone to spend it with, too.  I got a big velvet-covered box of chocolates.  O_O  They were so tasty!

Hmm...oh, and Jared and Ian just came down to hang out with me for five days.  It was a blast, 'cause Ian was all fascinated with palm trees and whatnot, and Jared is such a goofball.  We had tons of fun just hanging out and eating my mom's cooking.  (Her food is SO good.)  I cooked breakfast every day, too, which was nice.  ^_^  Hmm...I managed to save Ian and Jared from severe sunburn by making them buy SPF50 sunblock, but Ian got splinters anyway from punching a palm tree...I think they were pretending it was Minecraft or something...Jared made sandstone.  >_>;

Anyway, it was a fun visit and it was really sad to see them go.  Hopefully more of us will be able to get together next time, and maybe some resourceful fans will be able to come visit as well and hang out for a couple of days.  (We wouldn't be able to provide lodging, though.  That would be up to them.)  Kinda like a mini convention, I suppose.  It would be nice to at least meet some of you who live in Georgia or Florida--where Jared and I live, respectively.

So yeah: fun, fun, fun.  I've been slacking on the MCAT studies, though, so I'm trying get back into that now.  I've also finally got a job offer, too, so at last I can make money and finish up on my computer upgrades!  (And get a new LCD for my laptop since that one went kaput. =_=#) 

Anyway, that's about it for me.  Chell's Mind is churning in the background, no worries, but I've definitely been needing this break from YouTube to get other stuff together and do something other than spend all my time on the internet.  I miss you guys, though, and now that my computer is back to normal (Gladys caught a virus before Jared and Ian arrived, and I've only now recovered everything that I need for the next episode) I'll be able to return to business.  Yay!

Gute nacht!
=_= ~*(cyh)*

P.S. Anyone who wants more frequent updates than this should checkout the Facebook thing, even just to read what's going on or catch random awesome things we see or come up with and don't put in our blogs.  The group has been doing pretty well, so I guess it's all good.  ^_^  Hooray for civilized interactions!